Drivetime Sports

State Tournament Sites announced by the AAA

1/13/2012 10:41 AM

The following dates and sites for Regional and State tournament events for 2012 were assigned by the Arkansas Activities Association Board of Directors on Thursday, January 12, 2012.

BASEBALL

Region, May 4-7

Class 4A

North:              Berryville (Harrison Parks)

East:                Heber Springs

South:              Star City

 

Class 3A

Region 1:         Charleston

Region 2:         Harding Academy

Region 3:         Tuckerman

Region 4:         Genoa Central

 

Class 2A

North:              Marked Tree

West:               No Bid

East:                Poyen

South:              Gurdon

 

Class 1A

Region 1:         Jasper (Harrison Parks)

Region 2:         Izard County

Region 3:         South Side Bee Branch

Region 4:         Taylor

 

State, May 10-12

Class 7A:         North Little Rock

Class 6A:         Mountain Home

Class 5A:         Monticello

Class 4A:         Berryville (Harrison Parks)

Class 3A:         Prescott

Class 2A:         White Hall

Class 1A:         Taylor

 

State Finals, May 18-19

Bid:                 Fayetteville (Baum Stadium)

 

SOFTBALL

Region, May 4-7

Class 4A

North:              Berryville (Harrison Parks)

East:                Heber Springs

South:              Ashdown

 

Class 3A

Region 1:         Lavaca

Region 2:         Harding Academy

Region 3:         Bergman (Harrison Parks)

Region 4:         Genoa Central

 

Class 2A

North:              Cedar Ridge

West:               No Bid

East:                Poyen

South:              Woodlawn

 

 

Class 1A

Region 1:         Scranton

Region 2:         Izard County

Region 3:         South Side Bee Branch

Region 4:         Taylor

 

State, May 10-12

Class 7A:         Bryant

Class 6A:         Jacksonville

Class 5A:         Wynne

Class 4A:         Nashville

Class 3A:         Bergman (Harrison Parks)

Class 2A:         Junction City

Class 1A:         Bradley

 

State Finals, May 18-19

Bid:                 Fayetteville (Bogle Park)

 

 

SOCCER

State, May 10-12

Class 7A:         Fort Smith Schools

Class 6A:         Mountain Home

Class 5A:         Central Arkansas Christian (Burns Park)

Class 4A:         Episcopal Collegiate (Burns Park)

 

State Finals, May 18-19

Bid:                 Fayetteville (Razorback Field)

  

TRACK AND FIELD

State, May 3-5

Class 7A:         Rogers

Class 6A:         Lake Hamilton

Class 5A:         Hot Springs

Class 4A:         Nashville

Class 3A:         Prescott

Class 2A:         Mineral Springs

Class 1A:         Prescott

 

MEET OF CHAMPIONS

May 12

Bid:                 Lake Hamilton

 

DECATHLON-HEPTATHLON

May 16-17

Bid:                 Hot Springs

 

CROSS COUNTRY

November 10

Bids:                Lake Hamilton

 

BASKETBALL

Region, February 22-26

Class 4A

North:              Ozark

East:                Cave City

South:              Dumas

 

Class 3A

Region 1:         Cedarville

Region 2:         Bald Knob

Region 3:         Flippin

Region 4:         Prescott

 

Class 2A

North:              Buffalo Island Central

West:               Magazine

East:                Magnet Cove

South:              Parkers Chapel

 

Class 1A

Region 1:         Jasper (NACC)

Region 2:         Izard County

Region 3:         Stephens

Region 4:         Mulberry-Pleasant View

Region 5:         Emerson

 

State, February 28-March 3

Class 7A:         Cabot

Class 6A:         El Dorado

Class 5A:         Greene County Tech

Class 4A:         White Hall (Pine Bluff Convention Center)

Class 3A:         Fordyce

Class 2A:         Cedar Ridge

Class 1A:         Nevada County (Southern Arkansas)

 

SWIMMING AND DIVING

State, February 24-25

All Classes:     UA-Little Rock

Comments

There are no comments.


Enter your name and comment below.


Maximum of 1000 characters


Sign up for
Jeremy's Weekly Buzz!