Drivetime Sports

SEC Media Pre-Season Teams and Predicted order of finish

7/23/2010 7:53 AM

HOOVER, Ala. – The defending SEC and national champion Alabama Crimson Tide had a league-high 12 representatives on the 2010 All-Southeastern Conference Media Days Football Team, while defending Eastern Division Champion Florida had 10 total selections in a vote of media attending the 2010 SEC Football Media Days, held July 21-23 at the Wynfrey Hotel in Hoover, Ala.

The 177 voters also selected the Crimson Tide to defeat the Gators in the SEC Football Championship Game on Dec. 4 in Atlanta.

The Crimson Tide was on 143 ballots for the winner of the SEC Championship Game and was on all 157 ballots to win the Western Division.  Florida was predicted to win the SEC title on 17 ballots while Auburn was on seven, Arkansas three, Ole Miss and Georgia two and LSU, South Carolina and Kentucky on one each. 

Following Alabama in the Western Division was Arkansas second, Auburn third, LSU fourth, Mississippi State fifth and Ole Miss sixth.

Filling out the Eastern Division, Georgia was predicted to finish second, South Carolina third, Kentucky fourth, Tennessee fifth and Vanderbilt sixth.   Florida was on 153 ballots as the first-place team in the Eastern Division.

Nine of the 12 SEC Schools had a member on the first-team All-SEC squad.  Each SEC school had at least two student-athletes on either the first or second team.

Auburn and Georgia each had six student-athletes on either the first or second team followed by Kentucky with four, Arkansas three while LSU, Ole Miss, Mississippi State, South Carolina, Tennessee and Vanderbilt each had two selections.

Alabama had the most first-team selections with eight followed by Georgia with four.  Florida had three selections while Arkansas, Auburn, Kentucky, LSU and South Carolina had two each.  Ole Miss had one first-team choice.

 

2010 SEC Media Days Preseason All-SEC Team
  (*-Tie) [177 Total Voters - SEC Media Days all-time high
 

FIRST-TEAM
Offense
Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
QB Ryan Mallet (118)
 Arkansas
 6-6 238
 Jr. Texarkana, Ark.
RB Mark Ingram (165)
 Alabama
 5-10 215
 Jr. Flint, Mich.
RB Trent Richardson (69)
 Alabama
 5-11 220
 So. Pensacola, Fla.
WR A.J. Green (142)
 Georgia
 6-4 205
 Jr. Summerville, S.C.
WR Julio Jones (123)
 Alabama
 6-4 220
 Jr. Foley, Ala.
TE D.J. Williams (105)
 Arkansas
 6-2 251
 Sr. Little Rock, Ark.
OL Lee Ziemba (114)
 Auburn
 6-8 391
 Sr. Rogers, Ark.
OL Barrett Jones (103)
 Alabama
 6-4 301
 So. Memphis, Tenn.
OL Clint Boling (85)
 Georgia
 6-5 310
 Sr. Alpharetta, Ga.
OL James Carpenter (77)
 Alabama
 6-6 300
 Sr. Augusta, Ga.
C Mike Pouncey (109)
 Florida
 6-4 310
 Sr. Lakeland, Fla.
Defense
Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
DL Marcell Dareus (126)
 Alabama
 6-4 306
 Jr. Birmingham, Ala.
DL Jerrell Powe (77)
 Ole Miss
 6-2 320
 Sr. Waynesboro, Miss.
DL Cliff Matthews (46)
 South Carolina
 6-4 260
 Sr. Cheraw, S.C.
LB Dont'a Hightower (158)
 Alabama
 6-4 258
 So. Lewisburg, Tenn.
LB Kelvin Sheppard (84)
 LSU
 6-3 239
 Sr. Stone Mountain, Ga.
LB Josh Bynes (72)
 Auburn
 6-2 235
 Sr. Lauderdale Lakes, Fla.
LB Brandon Hicks (65)
 Florida
 6-2 228
 Sr. Jacksonville, Fla.
DB Mark Barron (127)
 Alabama
 6-2 210
 Jr. Mobile, Ala.
DB Patrick Peterson (116)
 LSU
 6-1 211
 Jr. Pompano Beach, Fla.
DB Ahmad Black (67)
 Florida
 5-9 189
 Sr. Lakeland, Fla.
DB Stephon Gilmore (61)
 South Carolina
 6-1 188
 So. Rock Hill, S.C.
Special Teams
Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
PK Blair Walsh (72)
 Georgia
 5-10 191
 Jr. Boca Raton, Fla.
P Drew Butler (104)
 Georgia
 6-2 207
 Jr. Duluth, Ga.
RS Derrick Locke (45)
 Kentucky
 5-9 190
 Sr. Hugo, Okla.
AP Randall Cobb (123)
 Kentucky
 5-11 186
 Jr. Alcoa, Tenn.
SECOND-TEAM
Offense
Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
QB Greg McElroy (44)
 Alabama
 6-3 225
 Sr. Southland, Texas
RB Derrick Locke (40)
 Kentucky
 5-9 190
 Sr. Hugo, Okla.
RB Mario Fannin (22)
 Auburn
 5-11 228
 Sr. Hampton, Ga.
WR Darvin Adams (19)
 Auburn
 6-3 185
 Jr. Kennesaw, Ga.
WR Randall Cobb (14)
 Kentucky
 5-11 186
 Jr. Alcoa, Tenn.
TE Luke Stocker (26)
 Tennessee
 6-6 253
 Sr. Berea, Ky.
OL Carl Johnson (53)
 Florida
 6-6 360
 Sr. Durham, N.C.
OL Marcus Gilbert (48)
 Florida
 6-5 322
 Sr. Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
OL Derek Sherrod (47)
 Mississippi State
 6-6 305
 Sr. Columbus, Miss.
OL DeMarcus Love (27)
 Arkansas
 6-5 315
 Sr. Lancaster, Texas
C William Vlachos (27)
 Alabama
 6-1 289
 Jr. Mountain Brook, Ala.
Defense
Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
DL Pernell McPhee (34)
 Mississippi State
 6-4 285
 Sr. Pahokee, Fla.
DL Justin Trattou (31)
 Florida
 6-3 252
 Sr. Ramsey, N.J.
DL Kentrell Lockett (29)
 Ole Miss
 6-5 260
 Sr. Hahnville, La.
LB Chris Marve (62)
 Vanderbilt
 6-0 232
 Jr. Memphis, Tenn.
LB Nick Reveiz (32)
 Tennessee
 5-10 224
 Sr. Farragut, Tenn.
LB Courtney Upshaw (31)
 Alabama
 6-2 263
 Jr. Eufala, Ala.
LB Justin Houston (30)
 Georgia
 6-3 260
 Jr. Statesboro, Ga.
DB Janoris Jenkins (56)
 Florida
 5-11 186
 Jr. Pahokee, Fla.
DB Will Hill (41)
 Florida
 6-1 204
 Jr. West Orange, N.J.
DB Brandon Boykin (39)
 Georgia
 5-10 183
 Jr. Fayetteville, Ga.
DB Zac Etheridge (33)
 Auburn
 6-0 213
 Sr. Troy, Ala.
Special Teams
Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
PK Wes Byrum (65)
 Auburn
 6-2 216
 Sr. Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
P Chas Henry (34)
 Florida
 6-3 222
 Jr. Dallas, Ga.
RS *Julio Jones (42)
 Alabama
 6-4 220
 Jr. Foley, Ala.
RS *Warren Norman (42)
 Vanderbilt
 5-10 192
 So. Stone Mountain, Ga.
AP Chris Rainey (35)
 Florida
 5-9 176
 Jr. Lakeland, Fla.

  

Predicted Order of Finish

SEC Champion - Alabama (143), Florida (17), Auburn (7), Arkansas (3), Ole Miss (2), Georgia (2), LSU (1), South Carolina (1), Kentucky (1).
 Eastern Division (First Place Votes)
1. Florida (153)        1030
2. Georgia (15)          791
3. South Carolina (8)    790
4. Kentucky              462
5. Tennessee             450
6. Vanderbilt (1)        194

Western Division (First Place Votes)
1. Alabama (157)        1034
2. Arkansas (6)          726
3. Auburn (10)           691
4. LSU (1)               653
5. Mississippi State     320
6. Ole Miss (3)          293


There were no unanimous selections on the All-SEC team.  The leading vote-getters were Alabama running back Mark Ingram with 165 votes and teammate, linebacker Dont’a Hightower with 158 votes.
 


Sign up for
Jeremy's Weekly Buzz!